Let’s start by saying a huge thank you to all the students who participated in our 2020 Narrative Writing Competition – the quality of writing was exceptional! And thank you to all of the teachers for organising their students’ entries.

We were amazed at how many entries we received – over 1900!
So, you can imagine how busy we’ve been over the past couple of months!

From Foundation to Year 8s, we’ve thoroughly enjoyed reading all of your stories, poems, graphic novels, scripts and cartoons – your students should be very proud!

It’s been a very tough decision in choosing the winners but these entries have really blown us away! A massive congratulations to you all!

Student Prizes

Winners each receive a $50 book voucher
Runners-up each receive a $25 book voucher

We received a huge number of entries from primary schools, and so in some cases we have taken the liberty of allocating an extra award for a primary runner-up. This allowed us to choose great writing in both upper and lower primary and share more of your students’ talent with the world!
They were so good that we’ve even added a highly commended section to honour the amazing shortlisted entries.

Here are the 2020 Narrative Writing Competition winners …

Category 1

The Astonishing Bicycle

Students were asked to write a story, poem or diary entry using Step 5: Show, Don’t Tell.

 

Primary WinnerSecondary WinnerRunner UpRunner Up
View entry

View entry

Click to view

View entry

Click to view

View entry

Click to View

View entry

Alice Surace
Year 5
St Luke’s Grammar School
Althea L. Enriquez
Year 8
Lae International School
Amina Khan
Year 4
Harrington Park Public School
Isabella Austen
Year 5
St Patrick’s Catholic Primary School East Gosford

Category 2

Mistaken Identity

Students were asked to write a short story or script for TV or radio using Step 4: Dynamic Dialogue

Primary WinnerSecondary WinnerRunner UpRunner Up
Click to View

View entry

Click to View

View entry

Click to View

View entry

Click to View

View entry

Abelia Chung
Year 3
Abbotsleigh Junior School
Leah Jung
Year 7
Mansfield State High School
Jaden Teo
Year 4
Great Ryrie Primary School
Olivia Hansen
Year 5
Nhulunbuy Primary School

Category 3

A Visit to the Past

Students were asked to plot a story on the Narrative Story Graph template and then write a short story. Step 1: Plan for Success

Primary WinnerSecondary WinnerRunner UpRunner Up
Click to View

View entry

Click to View

View entry

Click to View

View entry

Click to View

View entry

Eleanor Peterson
Year 4
Belair Public School
Lena Turner
Year 7
Miami State High School
Sebastian Rich
Year 5
Ringrose Public School
Lachlan Clubb
Year 6
St Ignatius College, Riverview

Category 4

A Curious Creature

Students were asked to create a comic strip or manga using Step 3: Tightening Tension

Primary WinnerSecondary WinnerRunner UpRunner Up
Click to View

View entry

Click to View

View entry

Click to View

View entry

Click to View
Olivia Welsh
Year 3
Holy Cross School
Lieve Ludgate
Year 6
Mundaring Christian College
Indigo Hannah
Year 4
MLC School, Burwood
Felicity Le
Year 4
Stretton State College

Highly Commended

We had so many great entries in our shortlist, so we’d love to share with you the ones that we acknowledge as highly commended in the following categories:

Crafting powerful writing that engages the audience’s emotionsWriting sensational settings in the past, present and fantasy worldCreating dialogue that dazzles and brings characters to life
Crafting Powerful Writing AwardWriting sensational settings AwardCreating dynamic dialogue Award
Aishwarya Sangeetha Menon, Great Ryrie Primary School

Alexander Kitto, Kincoppal Rose BayJunior School

Beau Allman, Paracombe Primary School

Benoit Dutry, East Fremantle Primary School

Callie Paine-Burke, Ellison Public School

Constance Liang, Newington Public School

Devvin DeSilva, Newington Public School

Eden Richardson, Parkview Public School

Ellie Westerveld, Great Ryrie Primary School

Emmy Lee & Daphne Palmerlee, Ascham Junior School

Harry Brennan, St Columbas Primary School, Adamstown

Ian Kang, Newington Public School

Mitchell Brereton, St Joseph’s Primary School, Clare

Olivia Ledlie, St Josephs Quarry Hill

Summer Abboud, Ringrose Public School

Tyler White, Our Lady of Fatima Caringbah

Zoe Mauleon-Wells, Mansfield State High School

Amanda Ho, Beverley Hills Primary School

Annabelle Rundle, Mitcham Primary School

Constance Liang, Newington Public School

Eliza Ball, Kincoppal Rose Bay Junior School

Emily Harris, Kincoppal Rose Bay Junior School

Jemima Robinson, East Fremantle Primary School

Julian Carr, St Ignatius College, Riverview

Lauren Kim, Mansfield State High School

Lily Verdich, Ringrose Public School

Tyler White, Our Lady of Fatima Caringbah

Yadi Wang, Beverly Hills Primary School

Angus Crowe, Keithcot Farm Primary School

Brady Gray, St Joseph’s Primary School Clare

Harry Brennan, St Columbas Primary School, Adamstown

Jaden Teo, Great Ryrie Primary School

Kate Pankhurst, Dubbo Christian School

Katherine Ta, Templeton Primary School

Tasneem Zia, Al-Faisal College

Yadi Wang, Beverly Hills Primary School

 

Beautiful word pictures and
poetry
Making magic with words and images or artFabulous funnies 
with well-crafted humour
Beautiful Word Pictures and Poetry AwardMaking Magic with Words and Images or Art AwardFabulous Funnies with well-crafted humour Award
Aishwarya Sangeetha Menon, Great Ryrie Primary School

Alexander Kitto, Kincoppal Rose BayJunior School

Beau Allman, Paracombe Primary School

Benoit Dutry, East Fremantle Primary School

Callie Paine-Burke, Ellison Public School

Constance Liang, Newington Public School

Devvin DeSilva, Newington Public School

Eden Richardson, Parkview Public School

Ellie Westerveld, Great Ryrie Primary School

Emmy Lee & Daphne Palmerlee, Ascham Junior School

Harry Brennan, St Columbas Primary School, Adamstown

Ian Kang, Newington Public School

Mitchell Brereton, St Joseph’s Primary School, Clare

Olivia Ledlie, St Josephs Quarry Hill

Summer Abboud, Ringrose Public School

Tyler White, Our Lady of Fatima Caringbah

Zoe Mauleon-Wells, Mansfield State High School

Amanda Ho, Beverley Hills Primary School

Annabelle Rundle, Mitcham Primary School

Constance Liang, Newington Public School

Eliza Ball, Kincoppal Rose Bay Junior School

Emily Harris, Kincoppal Rose Bay Junior School

Jemima Robinson, East Fremantle Primary School

Julian Carr, St Ignatius College, Riverview

Lauren Kim, Mansfield State High School

Lily Verdich, Ringrose Public School

Tyler White, Our Lady of Fatima Caringbah

Yadi Wang, Beverly Hills Primary School

Angus Crowe, Keithcot Farm Primary School

Brady Gray, St Joseph’s Primary School Clare

Harry Brennan, St Columbas Primary School, Adamstown

Jaden Teo, Great Ryrie Primary School

Kate Pankhurst, Dubbo Christian School

Katherine Ta, Templeton Primary School

Tasneem Zia, Al-Faisal College

Yadi Wang, Beverly Hills Primary School

The Challenger Special Commendation Award

The Challenger Special Commendation

This Challenger special commendation goes to the students that made the shortlist in several categories. Making the shortlist from 1900 entries is such an achievement, but to make it into the shortlist more than once proves you’re a top writer – well done to you!!

Bella Reynolds, Dubbo Christian School

Jaden Teo, Great Ryrie Primary School

Kate Pankhurst, Dubbo Christian School

Matilda Pfluger, Kilkenny Primary School

School prize

We had an overwhelming response to this competition. Thank you to all the schools that participated and well done for such a huge effort from the staff and students in coordinating all these entries.

The school that submitted the most entries was:

Newington Public School in NSW

Congratulations, you’ve won a Seven Steps manual of your choice!

Participation certificate

Huge congratulations to all the students that participated in the 2020 Narrative Writing Competition. To celebrate, you can download this editable participation certificate to give to each of your students that took part. Just download, fill in their name, and either print or send digitally!

Download certificate

Looking for more lesson ideas?

Just because the competition is over doesn’t mean you can’t enjoy creating new lesson ideas using these writing prompts!
Your students can have fun creating Curious Creature comic strips, or you could plot an exciting Visit to the Past story on the Narrative Story Graph as a class. Why not pair up your students and ask them to write a Mistaken Identity Dynamic Dialogue scene to act out for the class?
The possibilities are endless – enjoy!

For more fun writing prompts and activities, check out this blog:

Want on-demand access to lots more writing prompts, activities, lesson plans, and hundreds of other teaching resources?
Unlock your free Teacher Hub Trial today!